CoF Home | Calendar | Directory | Maps | Site Map | Internal Web
skip page navigation Oregon State University
College of Forestry Logo

College of Forestry

Departments    Forest Engineering, Resources & Management | Forest Ecosystems & Society | Wood Science & Engineering

Dean's Awards

Previous Recipients of the Dean's Award

2010

Team Award

  • Bob Parker, Glenn Ahrens, Stephen Fitzgerald, Paul Oester (How to Manage Your Forest Team), Extended and Continuing Education

Individual Awards

  • Pat Cordova, Service
  • Christina Fierro, Service
  • David Hibbs, Fostering Student Success
  • Matt Betts, Research and Scholarship
  • John Bailey, Extended and Continuing Education
  • Irene Schoppy, Support Staff
  • Margie York, Support Staff
  • Liz Cole, FRA
  • Greg Latta, FRA
  • Doug Maguire, International

2009

Individual Awards

  • Paul Doescher, and Terralyn Vandetta, Service
  • Mark Needham, Advising and Mentoring
  • Barbara Bond, Research/Scholarship
  • Mike Bondi and John Punches, Extended/Continuing Education
  • Christopher Jackson, Support Staff
  • Travis Woolley, FRA
  • David Zahler, International

2008

Team Awards

  • Kira Hughes, Kama Luukinen, Sarah Johnson, Service
  • Brad Withrow-Robinson & Chal Landgren, Extended/Continuing Education


  • Individual Awards

  • Lisa Ganio, Advising/Mentoring
  • Randy Rosenberger, Research/Scholarship
  • Kim Stutzman, Support Staff
  • Ken Vance-Borland, FRA
  • Eric Hansen, International
  • 2007

    Individual Awards

  • Alison Moldenke, Service
  • Jeff McDonnell, Advising and Mentoring
  • Mark Needham, Research and Scholarship
  • Leslie McDaniel, Extended and Continuing Education
  • Cheryll Alex and Kira Hughes, Support Staff
  • Doug Bateman and Rob Pabst, Faculty Research Assistant
  • Olga Krankina, International
  • 2006

    Individual Awards

  • Charles Brunner, Advising, Mentoring, and/or Resident Undergraduate and Graduate Instruction
  • Cathleen Ma, Research/Scholarship
  • Denise Steigerwald, Support Staff Award
  • Tom Manning, FRA Award
  • Susan Morre, International
  • Team Awards

  • Extended and Continuing Education
    Nicole Strong and Elissa Wells
  • Service

  • Sandie Arbogast, Gretchen Bracher, Caryn Davis, Rose Lacey, Nathalie Gitt, Aleece Kopczenski, Steve Cox, David Zahler, Jeff Hino, Debbie Bird McCubbin, Susan McEvoy

    2005

    Individual Awards

    • Jim Kiser, Service
    • George Swanson, Service
    • David Zahler, Service
    • Jeff Wimer, Advising, Mentoring, and Undergraduate and Graduate Instruction
    • Bruce Shindler, Research
    • Susan Sahnow, Extended and Continuing Education
    • Penny Wright, Support
    • Doug Mainwaring, Faculty Research Assistant
    • Badege Bishaw, International

    2004

    Individual Awards

    • Jay Sexton, Service
    • Claire Montgomery, Resident Undergraduate and Graduate Instruction
    • Steve Radosevich, Advising, Mentoring and Graduate Instruction
    • Viviane Simon-Brown, Extended and Continuing Education
    • Yvonne Havill, Support Staff
    • Jeff Hino, Support
    • Milo Clauson, Faculty Research Assistant

    Team Awards

    • Trophic Cascades Research
    Bob Beschta, Bill Ripple

    • Mc Donald Dunn Planning Team
    Rick Fletcher, Gary Blanchard, Bill Emmingham, John Hayes, Becky Johnson, Debbie Johnson, Norm Johnson, Dave Lysne, Glen Murphy, Mike Newton, John Sessions

    • College Forest Management Team
    Dave Lysne, Carol Carlson, Jordana Chambers, Tom Edwards, Debbie Johnson, Eric Lamfers, Richard Symons, Trisha Wymore, Dave Young

    2003

    Individual Awards

    • Paul Foshay, Service
    • Lisa Ganio, Advising, Mentoring, and Instruction
    • Ed Jensen, Advising, Mentoring, and Instruction
    • Jeffrie Husband, Research
    • Tresa Stevens, Support Staff
    • Camille Freitag, Faculty Research Assistant

    2002

    Individual Awards

    • Carol Carlson, Service
    • Steve Tesch, Service
    • Debbie Bird-McCubbin, Advising and Mentoring
    • Mike Bondi, Extension and Continuing Education
    • Mark Harmon, Research
    • Rayetta Beall, Support Staff
    • Markus Weiler, Faculty Research Assistant

    Team Awards

    • Projects and Maintenance Crew, Service
    Rand Sether, David LaFever, Jerry Sills

    • Seeing the Forest: Art about Forests & Forestry, Extended and Continuing Education
    Brad Withrow-Robinson, Viviane Simon-Brown, Scott Reed, Molly Engle

    2001

    Individual Awards

    • Kathy Howell, Service
    • Barbara Bond, Advising, Mentoring, and Undergraduate and Graduate Instruction
    • Jeff Morrell, Research/Scholarship
    • Gretchen Bracher, Support Staff
    • Sandra Lewis, Support Staff
    • Manuela Huso, Faculty Research Assistant

    Team Awards:

    • Forestry Media Center, Extended and Continuing Education
    Jeff Hino, Mark Reed, Judy Sitton and David Zahler

    • Dream Team, Special Service Award
    Steve Hobbs, Chair; John Bliss, Vice-Chair; Carol Carlson, Linda Carlson, Mike Cloughesy, Camille Freitag, Beverly Law; Jessica Leahy, Jeff Morrell, John Sessions; Phyllis Casner, Support; and Tom Dowling, Facilitator

    2000

    Individual Awards

    • Beulah Davis - Service
    • Greg Filip - Service
    • John Hayes - Research
    • Elizabeth Kaiser - Service
    • Beverly Law - Research
    • Bruce Shindler – Instruction and Advising

    Team Awards

    • Oregon Wood Magic Team – Extended Education
    Jeff Morrell, Patricia Morrell, Margie Hoover, Connie Patterson

    • Biotechnology Research Team - Research
    Jace Carson, Caiping Ma, Richard Meilan

    1999

    • Roger Admiral - Service
    • Marv Pyles - Instruction/Advising
    • Judy Starnes - Service
    • FCC and NAUWS (Forestry Computing Committee and Network Administration/User and Workstation Support Group)

    1998

    • Stephen D. Hobbs
    • Steven H. Strauss
    • Bart A. Thielges
    • Governor’s Teams for Landslides, Salmon and Fish Habitat

    1997

    • Forestry Computer Services Team

    1996

    • Mary Scroggins
    • Forestry Food Drive Team

    1995

    • Sandra Arbogast
    • Jeffrie Husband
    • Forestry Media Center Production Team

    1994

    • Glen Folkert
    • Connie Patterson
    • Forest Science QSG

    1993

    • Pam Henderson
    • Skye Etessami
    • Research Forest Planning Team

    1992

    • David Baldassano
    • Fred Friedow
    • Jamie Schaup
    • Alternative Silviculture Team

    1991

    • John Tappeiner
    • David Hann
    • Forestry Extension Team

    1990

    • Cascades Ecosystem Study Group
    • Timber Supply Study Team